28
Tue, Sep
54 New Articles

WhatsApp Has Been Slapped with Record Fine by Turkey’s Data Protection Authority

WhatsApp Has Been Slapped with Record Fine by Turkey’s Data Protection Authority

Turkey
Tools
Typography
  • Smaller Small Medium Big Bigger
  • Default Helvetica Segoe Georgia Times

As known, several months ago, Whatsapp Inc. had informed its users about the update on the terms of use and privacy policy and announced that “the users must consent to their WhatsApp data being shared with Facebook companies in order to continue using WhatsApp, otherwise as of February 8, 2021 they will not be able to use WhatsApp”. This update stirred a huge debate among users, and millions stopped using the app. That being said, on January 12, 2021, the Personal Data Protection Authority [“Authority”] initiated an ex officio investigation as to whether WhatsApp infringed Article 15 of Turkish Personal Data Protection Law No. 6698 [“Law No.6698”]. 

The Authority recently completed its examination on the Terms of Service of WhatsApp and imposed 1,950,000 TRY [one million nine hundred and fifty thousand Turkish Liras] fine on the company for failing to sufficiently protect user data, with its decision dated 03.09.2021 and numbered 2021/891. This is the highest penalty ruled by the Authority so far.

In its decision, the Authority also discussed the following and decided that the company is processing users’ personal data in violation of the Law No. 6698:

  • The WhatsApp Terms of Service do not provide users with an optional right for the processing and transferring their personal data abroad. Accordingly, the “free will” element of the explicit consent has been infringed since explicit consents were not obtained
  • The terms regarding the data transfer have been set non-negotiable. Thus, users are forced to provide consent to the contract as a whole.
  • Since WhatsApp servers are not located in Turkey, the consent for all kinds of personal data transactions must be obtained explicitly from the users in the

Additionally, the Authority ordered WhatsApp to bring its Terms of Service and Privacy Policy in line with the Law No. 6698 within 3 [three] months and inform data subjects in this respect.

By Zahide Altunbas Sancak, Partner, and Sevinc Jafarova, Associate, Guleryuz & Partners

Turkey Knowledge Partner

NAZALI offers a broad range of services in the fields of Tax, Audit, Corporate and Commercial Law, Mergers & Acquisitions, Corporate Finance, Banking, Finance and Capital Markets, Protective Legal Services and Dispute Resolution, Personal Data Protection and Privacy, Social Security and Labor Law, Occupational Health and Safety, Competition Law, Intellectual Property Law and R&D, Compliance and White-Collar Crimes, Administrative Law, Real Estate Law, Customs and Foreign Trade, Accounting and Payroll, Financial Incentives and Advisory Services and Public Administration and Compliance through its partners, associates and consultants of different seniorities who have both public and private sector experience.

What sets NAZALI apart from others is that NAZALI offers a truly comprehensive service to its clients with experts from different disciplines working collaboratively as a team under one roof enabling us to evaluate all dimensions of legal matters together with financial and technical matters.

The services that NAZALI provides to its clients include the most appropriate solution with the support of technical departments specialized in their fields. In this context, NAZALI associates are supported by NAZALI technical team and work alongside the experts in the fields of finance, social security and customs matters. NAZALI has set out with the aim of providing the most efficient and comprehensive solution for its clients by adapting to the developing conditions and happily gained the trust of its clients by never compromising the quality of service.

As conditions continuously evolve, NAZALI always aims to further itself remaining true to its motto “GROW WITH KNOWLEDGE” and has set out with the aim of providing the most efficient and comprehensive solution for its clients by adapting to the developing conditions and happily gained the trust of its clients by never compromising the quality of service.

Firm's website: http://www.nazali.com

Our Latest Issue